Thank you! Main navigation Our Work. Conserving Imperiled Species.
Elephants are the biggest land animals on Earth and eat 50 tonnes of food a year. Here are all the elephant facts you've always wanted to know. While the African elephants are closely related, the Asian elephant is quite distinct.
The shoulder height of an adult Asian elephant is around 2. Asian elephants are social animals. They live in herds.
The largest living land mammals, elephants are intelligent, social and vital to their ecosystems. Much of what scientists know about wild elephant behavior comes from African bush elephant studies. Research on wild endangered Asian elephants is difficult and sparse, and zoo elephants are valuable sources of knowledge. Online visitors can catch a glimpse of the Smithsonian's National Zoo's elephants on the Elephant Cam.
New research has shown that there are significant differences between the Asian and the African forest elephant -- and it isn't just about size and the shape of their ears. It is about what they eat and how they affect forest ecosystems. As megaherbivores and the largest of our land animals, elephants have a significant impact on their habitat.
The following information is accurate for the Asian elephant Elephas maximus. African elephant varieties Genus: Loxodonta vary greatly from Asian elephants in many characteristics, such as size, shape, general appearance, and demeanor. Elephants express an array of emotions and establish close family bonds.
All rights reserved. As the world's largest land mammal, elephants have quite the commanding presence. But did you know elephants can't jump?
The ears of the Asian elephant are smaller and more rounded than the African elephant, and, whereas both male and female African elephants can have tusks, only some male Asian elephants have large tusks. Many forests in Asia depend on elephants for seed dispersal and creating open spaces through which seedlings can grow. These are forests which sequester carbon and release water and oxygen, thereby playing a key role in global climate control.
Elephantfamily Elephantidaelargest living land animalcharacterized by its long trunk elongated upper lip and nosecolumnar legs, and huge head with temporal glands and wide, flat ears. Elephants are grayish to brown in colour, and their body hair is sparse and coarse. They are found most often in savannasgrasslandsand forests but occupy a wide range of habitats, including desertsswampsand highlands in tropical and subtropical regions of Africa and Asia. The African savannaor bush, elephant Loxodonta africana weighs up to 8, kg 9 tons and stands 3 to 4 metres 10 to 13 feet at the shoulder.